Skip to main content

Department of Mathematics

Student Organization & Events


Below is information regarding the events we offer in our Department.  Click each tab to find out more information about each event and when it will be offerred next.

This event is scheduled each Fall semester.

Contact Ramiro Torres at ramiro.torres@tamuk.edu for more information.


2018

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Quinn M. O'Hagan Lopez, Flour Bluff Junior High School
    earned a $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville Scholarship
  • Second Place - Jeffrey R. Diaz, Flour Bluff Junior High School
    earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville Scholarship
  • Third Place - Samuel A. Regalado, Flour Bluff Junior High School
    earned a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville Scholarship

Team Competition Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Flour Bluff Junior High School
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Orange Grove High School
  • Third Place Team TrophySanta Gertrudis Academy High School

2017

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Haward Williams, Santa Gertrudis Academy High School
    earned a $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - David Chi, Santa Gertrudis Academy High School
    earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville Scholarship
  • Third Place - Mateo Moreno, Banquete High School
    earned a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville Scholarship

Team Competition Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Santa Gertudis Academy High School
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Banquete High School
  • Third Place Team Trophy - Orange Grove High School

2016

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Ethan Patras,  seventh grader from Flour Bluff, Jr. High
    earned a $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Nathan Black,  eighth grader from Flour Bluff, Jr. High
    earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - John David Regalado, eighth grader from Flour Bluff
    Jr. High earned a $500 Texas A&M University Kingsville scholarship

Team Competition Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Flour Bluff Jr. High:  Nathan Black, Alicia Flores, JD
    Regalado, and AJ Ward.  Team Sponsor - Anthony Gillespey
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Aransas Pass High School:  Sebastian Chadwich,
    Juan Lozano-Cantu, Gavin Stephens, and Brody Wagner.  Team Sponsor -
    Mayra Lozano
  • Third Place Team Trophy - Freer High School: Rashel Lerma, Sarah Perez, Adam
    Rangel, and Riley Sharber.  Team Sponsor - Tapas Bannerjee

2015

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Jeanelle Oloyo, eighth grader from Flour Bluff Jr. High
    earned a $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Elizabeth Kemp, eighth grader from Flour Bluff Jr. High
    earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - Joanna Liu, eighth grader from Flour Bluff Jr. High
    earned a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship

Team Competition Winners Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Flour Bluff Jr. High: Jeanelle Oloyo, Elizabeth
    Kemp, Karina Chang, and Joanna Liu. Team Sponsor - Anthony Gillespey 
  • Second Place Team Team Trophy - Robstown High School:  Isaias Padilla,
    Jonathan Garcia, Penelope Ramirez, and Cryselda Robles.  Team Sponsor -
    Elisa Deffendall
  • Third Place Team Trophy - San Benito High School: Manuel Barrera, Jose
    Gonzales, Alfredo Garza, and Mikayla Garcia.  Team Sponsor - Clara Mejia

2014

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Fernando Martinez, freshman from James Pace High School earned
    a $1500 Texas A&M Unversity-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Pablo Miranda, sophomore from James Pace High School earned
    a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - Marissa Flores, freshman from James Pace High School earned
    a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship

Team Competition Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - James Pace High School: Elimueik Acuna,
    Marissa Flores, Alan Lopez, and Fernando Martinez.  Team Sponsor - Silviano
    Ramirez
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Banquete High School:  Amara L. Ramirez, Cindy
    A. Verkest, Michael Herrera, and Theodore A. Cavazos.  Team Sponsor -
    Girard Newman
  • Third Place Team Trophy - George West High School:  Alexandrea B. Arciba,
    Hannah N. Whitus, Courtney K. Cole, and Hannah B. Clayton.  Team Sponsor -
    Bridget Emerson

2013

Individual Winners

  • First Place - Kevin Davila, sophomore from Banquete High School earned a
    $1500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Second Place - Bethany Vasquez, freshman from Santa Gertrudis Academy
    High School earned a $1000 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship
  • Third Place - Johhny Reyes, a sophomore from Banquete High School earned
    a $500 Texas A&M University-Kingsville scholarship

Team Competition Winners

  • First Place Team Trophy - Santa Gertrudis Academy High School: Bethany
    Vasquez, Hunter Bowers, Severo Garcia, and Elsie Garcia. Team Sponsor - Lillie
    Ruiz
  • Second Place Team Trophy - Banquete High School:  Kevin Davila, April
    Gonzalez, Johnny Reyes, and Leighann Rosas.
  • Third Place Team Trophy - George West High School - Mykala Bievens, Ashley
    Killion, Jake Galloway, and Brandon Munoz.  Team Sponsor -
    Judy Troell



This event is scheduled each long semester.

Contact Mark Cortez at mark.cortez@tamuk.edu for more information.


Fall 2018

  • First Place - Sergio Soto
  • Second Place - Gladys Garcia
  • Third Place - Brandon Carballo

Spring 2018

  • First Place - Daniela Garza
  • Second Place - Nhan Tran
  • Third Place - Tavae Shubert

Fall 2017

  • First Place - Nadine Karabaranga

Three-Way tie for Second

  • Second Place - Sophia Conche
  • Second Place - Olivia Whiddon
  • Second Place - Changhee Han

Spring 2017

  • First Place - Camila Arjona
  • Second Place - Julia Rauer
  • Third Place - Ashley Garcia

Fall 2016

  • First Place - Gilberto Hurtado
  • Second Place - Minhyeok Oh
  • Third Place - Youjin Oh

Spring 2016

  • First Place - Lannette Davila
  • Second Place - Nicolas Mitri
  • Third Place - Diana Maldonado



This 8th annual Statistics' Day is scheduled April 26th & 27th.

Contact Sarjinder Singh at sarjinder.singh@tamuk.edu for more information.




The Math Club meets every first and third Wednesday from 5:00 - 6:00pm in Rhode 108.

Contact Veronica Salinas at veronica.salinas2@tamuk.edu for more information.


Conferences

The International Conference on the Theory, Methods and Applications of Nonlinear Equations

The International conference on the Theory, Methods and Applications
of Nonlinear Equations
was held on December 17 - December 21, 2012.
The main aim of the conference was to promote, encourage, and bring together researchers in the fields of Ordinary Differential Equations,Partial Differential Equations,Integral Equations, Integro Differential Equations, Stochastic Differential Equations,Impulsive Differential Equations, Operator Equations, Difference Equations, and Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.  A special emphasis was on the applications of Nonlinear Equations. The conference was a huge success with over 40 countries represented and an attendance of over 200.

Statistics' Day

The purpose of Statistics' Day is to increase student and faculty awareness of the important role that statistics plays in our everyday lives, particularly its use in a variety of disciplines.  The department hosted its 7th annual Statistics' Day on February 21, 2018 It was attended by more than 165 students and faculty.  This annual event has improved enrollment of math major students at Texas A&M University-Kingsville. The 8th annual Statistics' Day is scheduled for April 26th & 27th.

Math Interface

The Mathematics' Department continues a tradition of strengthening the connections between mathematical theories and practices. Math Interface is designed for the professional development of high school mathematics teachers.  After a break of two years, the annual event was organized on February 12, 2016.  It was attended by 16 school teachers and faculty of the Mathematics' Department.  The total attendance was over 45.

Camps

Whiz Kids Math Camp

Every year the Mathematics' Department organizes the Whiz Kids Math Camp to strengthen the educational skills of teaching mathematics for fourth and fifth grade students.  The 2018 Whiz Kids Math Camp was held for one week June 18 -- June 22nd with 16 campers in attendance.

Events

Javelina Cup Mathematics' Competition

The purpose of the Javelina Cup Mathematics' Competition is to enhance awareness of mathematics among 8th, 9th, and 10th graders, so that they develop an interest in mathematics. The 2018 competition was held on Saturday, December 15th.  Thirty-four students representing three high schools and one Junior High School participated in the competition.  It is expected that this event will improve enrollment of math major students at Texas A&M University-Kingsville.

JavALab Algebra Competition

A competition is held at the end of each Fall and Spring semester for all Algebra students.  Students take a comprehensive examination in ALEKS and prizes of $250; $150: and $100 are awarded to the students with the top three highest scores respectively.  Grade incentives are also extended to the participating students.  This has fostered and promoted academic excellence and has rewarded students for their hard work and dedication.

Math Seminar

The department organizes bi-weekly seminars by the faculty of the Math Department and visitors.