Tutor Center
Tutoring is offered, free of charge, to all engineering student in each of the required Math, Physics, and Chemistry courses. Following is the schedule for Fall 2023 Semester. For a printable pdf file, click here.
The College also offers supplementary Instructions, click here to download the schedule for Spring 2024 Semester.
To request a tutoring session (1 subject per request), please click here.
Instructions: Please complete this online form. NOTE: After submitting an appointment request, students MUST check their email regularly as they will be receiving a confirmation email from a tutor.
Spring 2024 Tutoring
Javelina Engineering Student Success Center
ENGINEERING COMPLEX 114
Math |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus I/II/III, DFQ, Discrete Math) |
Diego Trevino |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus I/II/III, Linear Algebra) |
Amelia Trevino |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
---- |
Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus I/II/III, DFQ) |
Adeline Sowles |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
12pm-5:00pm |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
---- |
---- |
Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus I/II, Linear Algebra, DFQ) |
Nahtzely Acosta |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus I/II/III, DFQ) |
Sandra Barrera LUCIO HALL 109 |
3pm-9pm |
3pm-5pm |
3pm-9pm |
6pm-9pm |
5pm-7pm |
Math (Algebra, Analytic Geometry, Calculus I/II/III, DFQ) |
Victor Andrade |
8:30am-9:30am; 12:30-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30pm-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 1:00pm-5pm |
Chemistry |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Inorganic I |
Amelia Trevino |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
---- |
Inorganic I |
Diego Trevino |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
Inorganic I |
Adeline Sowles |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
12pm-5:00pm |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
---- |
---- |
Inorganic I |
Nahtzely Acosta |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
Inorganic I |
Sandra Barrera LUCIO HALL 109 |
3pm-9pm |
3pm-5pm |
3pm-9pm |
6pm-9pm |
5pm-7pm |
Inorganic I, II, Organic I, II, and P Chem I, and II |
Victor Andrade |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30pm-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 1:00pm-5pm |
Physics |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Physics I/II |
Diego Trevino |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
Physics I/II |
Amelia Trevino |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
---- |
Physics I/II |
Adeline Sowles |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
12pm-5:00pm |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
---- |
---- |
Physics I/II |
Nahtzely Acosta |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
Physics I/II |
Sandra Barrera LUCIO HALL 109 |
3pm-9pm |
3pm-5pm |
3pm-9pm |
6pm-9pm |
5pm-7pm |
Physics I/II |
Victor Andrade |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30pm-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 1:00pm-5pm |
Engineering |
||||||
Mechanical Engineering |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
MEEN 1310: Computer Based Graphics and Design CEEN 2301: Mechanics I CEEN 3311: Strength of Materials MEEN 2302: Mechanics II Dynamics MEEN 3392: Fluid Mechanics |
Adeline Sowles |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
12pm-5:00pm |
8am-10am; 11am-2pm |
---- |
---- |
Architectural Engineering |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
AEEN 1310: Computer Graphics and Applications AEEN 2325: Intro to Development in Architecture AEEN 3303: Structural Analysis AEEN 3316: Architectural Design AEEN 3346: Thermal Analysis |
Nahtzely Acosta |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
9am-1pm |
11am-2pm |
Civil Engineering |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
CEEN 2212/2113: Surveying & Lab CEEN 2301: Mechanics I CEEN 3311: Strength of Materials MEEN 2302: Mechanics II Dynamics |
Sandra Barrera LUCIO HALL 109 |
3pm-9pm |
3pm-5pm |
3pm-9pm |
6pm-9pm |
5pm-7pm |
Computer Engineering |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
CSEN 2304: Intro to Computer Science CSEN 2328: Data Structures & Algorithms EEEN 2340: Digital Logic Design EEEN 3449: Microprocessor Systems |
Diego Trevino |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
---- |
9am-2pm |
Electrical Engineering |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
2323 Network Analysis I, 2340: Digital Logic, 3324: Electromagnetics, 3449: Microprocessors |
Amelia Trevino |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
8am-11am |
---- |
Chemical Engineering |
||||||
Classes |
Tutor |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
2371 Conservation Principles, 3310 Heat Transport Phenomena, 3321 Process Simulation, CHEN 3347 Chem Eng. Thermodynamics I, CHEN 3371 Thermodynamics II |
Victor Andrade |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 12:30-1:30pm |
2-5pm |
8:30-9:30am; 1:00-5pm |