Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Texas A&M-Kingsville honors future leaders for Who's Who recognition

KINGSVILLE - December 17, 2013

Contact: Julie Navejar
jule.navejar@tamuk.edu or 361-593-2590

The 2013-2014 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges includes the names of 150 students from Texas A&M University-Kingsville who were selected as outstanding campus leaders. The students and their families were honored at a program held recently.

 Representatives of the faculty, administration and student body nominated students. They are endorsed by the university’s administration. The chosen students are selected based on scholarship, participation and leadership in their academic college or in the university and potential for future achievement. Only juniors, seniors and graduate students are eligible for inclusion in Who’s Who.

The Texas A&M-Kingsville students join an elite group selected from more than 2,300 colleges and universities in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign countries.

Students with their hometowns and majors are listed below.

Alice: Marissa Acosta, kinesiology; Lauren Denney, psychology; James Dinn, biomedical sciences; Coree Lykins, family and consumer sciences education; Gregorio Rodriguez, architectural engineering; 

Arlington: Jean-Jacques Eyongegbe, chemistry 

Austin: Liwen Qin, human sciences 

Banquete: Monique Zamora, mathematics 

Bastrop: Ashley Coy, psychology

Bishop: Aricela Alvarez, human sciences; William Bridges, industrial management and technology; Alfred Schubert, kinesiology 

Boerne: Lauren Danielle Balderas, biomedical sciences 

Brownsville: Jina Balogh, civil engineering; Flor Cruz, music; Delia Hernandez, human nutrition; Eduardo Hernandez, biomedical sciences 

Canyon: Samuel L. Boothby, mechanical engineering 

Carrizo Springs: Debbie Garcia, environmental engineering 

Carrolton: Dorcas Johnson, range and wildlife management 

Cibolo: Ryan Hittinger, mechanical engineering 

Corpus Christi: Melinda Armadillo, music; Lydia Ayala, communication sciences and disorders; Courtney Bragg, chemical engineering; Jennifer Eiland, history; Diane Flores, mathematics; Ruben Molina, mechanical engineering; Trent Pinion, chemistry; Keila Saenz, industrial management and technology; Andrew Willias, geology; William S. Yang, chemical engineering 

Crystal City: Maricruz Bustamante, music 

Dallas: Brent Newman, range and wildlife management 

Devine: Nicholas Haliscak, mechanical engineering 

Eagle Pass: Jonathan De La Cruz, music; Aziel Del Rio, history; Theresa Perez, environmental engineering; Steven Reyna, plant and soil science; Tanya Williams, reading specialization 

Falfurrias: Ricardo Garcia, mathematics 

Floresville: Ashley Balles, kinesiology

Fredericksburg: Darren Herman, industrial management and technology; Randy S. Kuhlmann, electrical engineering

Gatesville: Josh Grace, wildlife science 

Grand Prairie: Chelsea Nkrumah, political science 

Gregory: Alexandria Willars, communications 

Harlingen: Brittany Ambriz, communication sciences and disorders; Faren Von Duben, chemical engineering; Nicole Watson, mechanical engineering

Houston: Zane Brown, kinesiology; Teona Hughes, communications; Chad Sledge, plant and soil science; Francisco Tapia, chemical engineering; Stacy Vasquez, biology 

Inez: Tyler Chovanec, kinesiology 

Katy: Starlette Gibbs, management 

Kingsville: Dulce T. Barrera, mechanical engineering; Caleb Bonitz, English; Samantha Cantu, kinesiology; Steven Chapa, English; Brittany Cord, business administration; Coryfrancis Cortez, communication sciences and disorders; Synthia Garza, psychology; Melissa Glenn, accounting; Brandon Mitchell, range and wildlife management; Justin Munoz, business administration; Joel Obregon, kinesiology; Justin J. Ochoa, computer science; Joshua J. Ortegon, mechanical engineering; Paul Robertson, finance; Amanda Stanley, accounting

Kingwood: Brian Frazier, kinesiology; Taylor Taska, accounting 

La Feria: Zachary Harwell, music 

Laredo: Abraham Armendariz, music; Juan Gonzalez, information systems; Anthony Ramos, human nutrition; Florence Ruiz, history; Valerie Santos, communication sciences and disorders 

League City: Aaron Verinder, range and wildlife management 

Lubbock: Stephanie Johns, kinesiology 

McAllen: Jessica Castellano, agriculture science; Veronica Salinas, mathematics; Damali Vera, civil engineering 

Mercedes: Alexandrea Cuellar, human development and family studies; Frank Garza, communications 

Mission: Araceli Hernandez, information systems; Janeth Puente, communication sciences and disorders; Quinten Womack, accounting 

Missouri City: Dean Brantley, education administration

Mount Pleasant: Sean K. Thomas, chemical engineering 

Needville: Cord Eversole, range and wildlife management 

Odem: Morgan Hunter, communication sciences and disorders 

Orange Grove: Samantha Neely, music 

Palacios: Matthew L. Dunn, mechanical engineering 

Pearland: Kristina Stephens, electrical engineering 

Pharr: Jazmin Alvarado, communications 

Plano: Katelyn Hosso, chemical engineering 

Port Isabel: Colin Minkler, music 

Port Lavaca: Courtney Lundin, biomedical sciences 

Porter: Lydia Tanner, architectural engineering 

Portland: Jared Alford, electrical engineering; Preston Neill, communications; Fares Sabawi, communications; Marcos Trevino, biomedical sciences; Tomas Trevino, biomedical sciences 

Poth: Thomas Waclawczyk, civil engineering 

Progreso: Benito Latigo, communications 

Rio Grande City: Myranda Montalvo, family and consumer sciences education 

Riviera: Carson Alsop, environmental engineering; Kaitlyn Polly, English 

Robstown: Amanda Haven, art 

Rockport: Steven Smith, kinesiology 

Roma: Isirdo Garcia, music; Hilda Moreno, bilingual education 

San Antonio: Cody Balzen, chemical engineering; Amanda Lewis, agriculture science; Gregory Lujano, range and wildlife management; Gene Paez, kinesiology; Pete Pardo, psychology; Mario Villarreal, civil engineering 

San Diego: David Salinas, kinesiology 

Sandia: Robert King, management 

Santa Rosa: Kassandra Canales, communication sciences and disorders 

Skidmore: William Stridde, history 

Sugar Land: Phylicia Morgan, biology

Three Rivers: Adrianna Sulaica, communication sciences and disorders 

Victoria: Denver Diefenbach, biology; Victoria Haynes, range and wildlife management; Justin Pena, chemical engineering 

Weslaco: Kendra Gonzalez, communication sciences and disorders 

California: Cassandra Wallek, political science 

New York: James McQuinn, kinesiology 

Canada: Justin Lee, marketing 

China: Pengcheng Wang, industrial engineering 

Democratic Republic of the Congo: Julien Ekiaka-Oblazamengo, bilingual education 

Dhaka: Minhaz Ur Rahman, mechanical engineering 

India: Shiva Kumar Aarati, electrical engineering; Sai Kumar Gadiyaram, computer science; Sravya Ginne, electrical engineering; Arjun V. Kamalapur, electrical engineering; Anirudh Kaparthi, civil engineering; Arvind Nanduri, natural gas engineering; Majid Shaik, electrical engineering 

Japan: Kaelum Messer, kinesiology 

Mexico: Armando Diaz-Gudino, bilingual education; Cynthia Guerrero-Garcia, management; Monica Medina Jimenez, bilingual education; Victor Villegas Barbosa, bilingual education 

Nigeria: Ayomide Gbenie, biomedical sciences 

Taiwan: Liang-Chen Lin, bilingual education

-TAMUK-


This page was last updated on: December 17, 2013