Texas A&M-Kingsville holds summer commencement August 11

KINGSVILLE - August 11, 2017

Contact: Julie Navejar
Email: julie.navejar@tamuk.edu
or Phone: 361-593-2590


More than 425 graduates crossed the stage to receive their degrees during the summer commencement ceremony at 10 a.m. Friday,Aug. 11, in the Steinke Physical Education Center at Texas A&M University-Kingsville.Students receiving their master’s and doctoral degrees were recognized within their academic colleges.
During the commencement ceremony, Ruben A. Martinez Jr., Student Government Association vice president, presented the Distinguished Student Awards. Rick Garza, president of the Javelina Alumni Association, brought greetings and presented a university ring to one deserving graduate.
Dr. Frank B. Ashley III, senior associate dean for academic affairs at the Bush School of Government and Public Service at Texas A&M University, was the keynote speaker for the commencement ceremony. 

About Dr. Frank B. Ashley III

Dr. Frank B. Ashley III is the senior associate dean for academic affairs at the Bush School of Government and Public Service at Texas A&M University. He came to the Bush School from the College Board, where he was senior vice president of membership and higher education engagement. 

As senior associate dean, Ashley oversees graduate education and research activities as well as strategic planning, faculty affairs, student affairs, program development, diversity, assessment, communications and external relations, student services and extended education programs in the Bush School. 

From 2007 to 2010, Ashley served as vice chancellor for academic affairs for The Texas A&M University System. In 2010, he was named vice chancellor for recruitment and diversity and chief of staff. 

His previous appointments included faculty positions and service as dean of the College of Education and interim provost-vice president for academic affairs at Texas A&M University-Commerce as well as director of admissions and associate dean for undergraduate studies and teacher education at Texas A&M’s College of Education. 

Ashley earned his bachelor’s degree from Louisiana College and his master’s and doctoral degrees from the University of Alabama. He started his academic career as a science teacher and coach.

-TAMUK- 

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY – KINGSVILLE
PROSPECTIVE GRADUATE LIST
SUMMER COMMENCEMENT 2017 
TEXAS GRADUATES
SUMMER 2017 

ALAMO

Bachelor of Arts

Ana Laura Carrillo

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jennifer Leslie Rivas 

ALICE

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Jessica Castro Sanchez

Bachelor of Arts

Juan Jose Ortega

Bachelor of Science

Ariana E. Munoz

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Lilliana Ruby Palomo

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Robert R. Molina

Layla Wymore

Master of Science

Selina Senaida Heuston

Ciria Ann Tobias 

ALLEN

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Demondi Marie Rachelle Mian

Master of Science

Charoenpong Songdechakraiwut 

ARLINGTON

Master of Science

Karthik Pakala 

AUSTIN

Master of Science

Maria Esmeralda Cortez 

BAY CITY

Bachelor of Science

Jhoilinn Juwan Cole 

BEAUMONT

Master of Science

Yuan Xie 

BEEVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Korrie Nicole Rader 

BEN BOLT

Master of Business Administration

Ferman Jesus Lopez 

BENAVIDES

Bachelor of Science

Lauren Yvette Gutierrez

Melissa Catrina Hernandez 

BISHOP

Master of Science

Catarina Perez-Rose

James Albert Stuart 

BRADY

Master of Science

Courtney D'Ann Humphreys 

BROWNSVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Eduardo Arturo Garza

Selene Najera

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Hugo Gonzalez

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Alexander Varela

Master of Science

Janie Garcia 

BUSHLAND

Master of Science

Austin Shawn Gillmore 

CARRIZO SPRINGS

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Jose Orlando Gallegos Ruiz

Master of Science

Lindsey Morgan Phillips

COLLEGE STATION

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Frank B. Ashley

Master of Science

Elizabeth Catherine Hager 

CONVERSE

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Daron Michael Briscoe 

CORPUS CHRISTI

Bachelor of Arts

Ramon Joseph Quijano

Bachelor of Business Administration

Harleigh Jane Tillman

Bachelor of Science

Aaron Jesse Barron

Sarah Marie Dillon

Michael C. Moore

Adrian Luis Silguero

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Abigail Azua

Stephany Miroslava De La Rosa

Jason R. Hale

Daniel Elfego Quesada

Joshua Andrew Sanchez

Joshua Eli Trevino

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Nick George Benavides

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Christopher Olachia

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Chad Daniel Buck

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Clay E. Anderwald

Master of Arts

Markaye Danielle Calkins

Lugo Gabriel

Master of Business Administration

Hayley Dolan Brandt

Master of Science

Vanessa Vasquez Hernandez

Elizabeth Joanne Hooper

Ariana Dominique Trojanowski

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Joshua Jedidiah Verduzco 

CRYSTAL CITY

Bachelor of Science

Frailan Roberto Flores

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Ricardo DeLaFuente III 

CUERO

Master of Science

Denise Goebel 

DIBOLL

Bachelor of Science

Jonathan Leander Thomas 

DONNA

Bachelor of Science

Hilaria Salinas 

EAGLE PASS

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Eduardo Garcia

Ali Darwin Ramos

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Juan Gerardo De La Garza 

EDINBURG

Bachelor of Science

Cynthia Ivette Guzman

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Leslie Llanos

Jose Adalberto Yanez

Master of Science

Melissa Raquel De Leon

Joanne Ureste 

FALFURRIAS

Bachelor of Science

Stephanie Marie Holloway

Margo Deana Martinez

Jena E. Trevino

Master of Science

Patricia Annette Galindo 

FLORESVILLE

Master of Business Administration

Savannah Cornelia Alfaro

FORT WORTH

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Victoria Jean Cooper 

FREER

Bachelor of Science

Stephanie Elizabeth Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Matthew Paul Reyes 

GARLAND

Master of Education

Edith B. Ortega 

GATESVILLE

Doctor of Philosophy

Joshua Lee Grace 

GIDDINGS

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Carlos Medina Jr.

Master of Science

Omar Hernandez Guanajuato 

GOLIAD

Master of Science

Navyasree Paduchuru

Sanjay Panwar 

GUERRA

Master of Science

Mounika Kadempally 

HARLINGEN

Bachelor of Business Administration

Derek R. Olivarez

Andrew G. Romero

Bachelor of Science

Daenna I. Garcia

Gabriela Patricia Gonzales

Renee Lenore Longoria

Ricardo Mendez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Sergio Ruiz Gonzalez

Master of Education

Jennifer Joela Tamez

Master of Science

Christopher Daniel De Los Santos

Julian Gonzales III

Ashleigh Marie Mares 

HEBBRONVILLE

Master of Science

Francine Yvette Herrera Aguilar

HONDO

Master of Business Administration

Christen Michelle Sittre 

HOUSTON

Bachelor of Science

Joe Fred Crowe

Priscilla Chastity Lopez

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Arlene Cortez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Makayla Elena Anne Santillan

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Laynna Ashley Burke

Master of Science

Colten Deming Clinch

Vedant Sudhir Domkondekar

Sandeep Reddy Gowni

Loribeth Carol Hauffe

Shreya Hanamant Kulali 

KATY

Bachelor of Arts

Esney A. Barona

Master of Science

Anantha Krishna Pillutla

KINGSVILLE

Bachelor of Arts

Jesus Armendariz

David M. Fiorenzi

Andres Hernandez

Krystin Ashley Torres

Sierra M. Zavala

Bachelor of Business Administration

Victor L. Vera

Bachelor of Science

Cruz Armas

Ana Lucila Carbajal

George A. Cardenas

Monica Nicole Chavez

Amanda Joanna Gonzalez

Sierra Selena Hinojosa

Winifred Chiweoke Obi

Jinal Natwarbhai Patel

Roxanne Flores Perez

Myrissa Lynne Sanchez

Diksha Sharma

Tiffany Rae Trevino

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Jaclyn Danielle Robles

Taylor Marie Shedd

Brittanie Marie Yauger-Jolly

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Antonio Joel McGuire

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Suliman M. Alqahtani

Christopher J. Thiry

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Fuad Kolawole Balogun

Master of Business Administration

Twyla Dee Bazaldua

Ashley Nicole Malone

Brianna Velissa Vallejo

Master of Education

Reba Lynn Howard

Master of Music

Sandra Mae Trevino-Mendez

Master of Science

Affan Abdul Qadeer

Prince George Abraham

Chiamaka Jane Agwuegbo

Segun Moses Ahmed

Jaquelin Alonso

Hina Abdul Latif Ansari

Pranav Sunil Aundhkar

Omotayo Moses Ayileka

Satya Kumar Baisetty

Sravani Bandi

Krishna Nischal Bharatula

Varun Krishna Bhetalem

Vinod Kumar Reddy Bojja

Richard Kyle Brewster

Vijay Kisan Chandelia

Ashok Chandrasekar

Rohit Pal Chennupati

Arun Kumar Cheruku

Sudeep Chinnam

Vivek Chinthamaneni

Vijay Kanth Dammala

Saketh Ravi Dasari

Jakorey Jamal Davis

Ashok Kumar Devaraja

Chaitanya Gowd Domta

Jagadeesh Reddy Dornala

Aalok Atulkumar Doshi

Sulochana Sneha Eati

Olusola Foluso Fasae

Jose Felix Fierro Jr.

Reshma Fnu

Praneeth Raj Gajula

Ashley Lee Galvez

Ishit Ileshkumar Gandhi

Mit R. Gandhi

Harsha Ganta

Saikrishna Garikipati

Selina Marie Garza-Alvarez

Harish Giribabu

Durganjali Gudavalli

Landen Russell Gulick

Siddharth Gupta

Aravind Siddhartha Gurram

Melissa Hoskisson

Hemanth Durga Sagar Illa

Sandhya Rani Inabathina

Kavan Manojkumar Jani

Abhijith Jayadevan

Manoj Kumar Reddy Kalakoti

Hema Prakash Kami

Sriram Kanaparthi

Nithin Chowdary Kanyadhara

Karthik Keremane Gurumurthy

Abhimanya Chowdary Kilaru

Kamal Joselyn Komanapalli

Sai Krishna Kota

Yann Emeric Kouame

Sai Karan Reddy Kundur

Mallegowda Chinnappa Digvijay

Kiran Malonagathihalli Sandhya Ramai

Sachin Malonagathihalli Sandhya Ramai

Manideep Mavilapalli

Gowtham Medikonda

Yash A. Mehta

Ashwin Hussa Mohammad Khurana

Abhinav Mukherjee

Kumaraswamy Mummidi

Suhaas Murari

Naresh Nadhendla

Vasavi Nagamalla

Aditya Nandagiri

Sai Manoj Kumar Nandam

Gowri S. Prasanth Nunna

Olatoyosi Olayiwola Obilade

Navya Padige

Sanjay Pappusamy Janarthanan

Ashokkumar Maheshkumar Patel

Bhavinkumar Nareshbhai Patel

Kunal Mukeshbhai Patel

Nikhil Polavarapu

Anup Chandra Prodduku

Koushik Rajagopalan

Sridher Rangisetty

Natalia Rojas Arias

Coralie Marie Saenz

Vernon Sandoval Jr.

Shrivignesh Selvaraj

Abdul Afrose Shaik

Sreekanth Singam Chiranjeevi

Sravani Siripuram

Archana Umesh Sonejee

Shyam Kumar Sureddy

Sandeep Kumar Thota

Gowtham Vakkavanthula

Khetan Chowdary Vallurupalli

Cassandra Amberly Vela

Swetha Veldandi

Anirudh Kumar Yadama

Varun Arunkumar Yadav

Harsha Vardhan Yagnavajjula

Venkata Vamsi Krishna Yalagala

Sara Marie Zarate

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Theresa Elizabeth Garcia

Doctor of Education

James Elton Schumann 

KYLE

Master of Science

Jose Manuel Mata 

LA FERIA

Bachelor of Arts

Jesus Christian Trejo

Bachelor of Science

Michael Ernest Kalnas 

LA VERNIA

Master of Business Administration

Mark Abraham Kidd 

LAGUNA VISTA

Master of Science

Mary Catherine Ball 

LAMESA

Master of Science

Jacie Lakota Durham 

LAMPASAS

Bachelor of Science

Byler Lindeman 

LAREDO

Bachelor of Arts

Sarita Belen Garcia

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Daniel Garza

Jason Lee Jasso

Miguel Angel Ruelas

Master of Science

Javier Jorge Martinez 

LEAGUE CITY

Master of Science

Katrina Renee Lambert 

LEXINGTON

Master of Business Administration

Jordan Douglas Dedear

LYFORD

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Justin David Barnett

Enedelia Rincones 

MALAKOFF

Master of Science

Carolyn Carpenter Tyler 

MCALLEN

Bachelor of Arts

Dominick Daniel Rodriguez

Bachelor of Science

Kathleen Denise Diaz

Master of Arts

Claudia Patricia De La Torre

Master of Business Administration

Matthew Jahmal Akin

Miguel Angel Navarro

Master of Science

Jessica Renee Castellano

Sandy Evelyn Chavez

Doctor of Education

Arlinda Montiel 

MCKINNEY

Master of Science

Harinath Makala 

MERCEDES

Bachelor of Arts

Alex Josue Vasquez

Bachelor of Science

Oscar Ivan Riojas

Master of Business Administration

Deborah Ann McGhee Gilbert 

MISSION

Bachelor of Science

Kody Cerda

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Crystal Anabel Balandrano

Kristian J. Zamora

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Arturo Escobedo

Master of Science

Heidi Cleofas Arteaga

Jazmine Natalee Coronado

Perla Rubi Duberney

Liliana Garza

Valeria Gomez-Galvan

Denise Marie Meza

Janeth Puente

Adan Rosa III 

MISSOURI CITY

Bachelor of Science

Alex O. Kuyinu

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Lulu Japhet Mwina 

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS

Master of Business Administration

Calvin Brandon Bogart 

NEEDVILLE

Doctor of Philosophy

Cord Blake Eversole 

NEW BRAUNFELS

Bachelor of Science

Ryan Benitez 

ODEM

Bachelor of Science

Adolfo Morin 

ORANGE GROVE

Doctor of Education

Jeanne Marie Bridges 

OYSTER CREEK

Bachelor of Science

Michael David Martinez II 

PALMVIEW

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Frances Polet Alvarado 

PEARLAND

Bachelor of Science

Daniel Thomas Morales

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering

Crescencio S. Fonseca 

PHARR

Bachelor of Science

Noelia E. Arredondo

Master of Education

Brenda A. Garcia

PLANO

Master of Science

Anand Haribhai Nakarani

Lalith Raj 

PORT LAVACA

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Mary Elizabeth Gonzales 

PRINCETON

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Jonathan Gerald Grubb 

PROGRESO

Master of Music

Laura Alicia Gutierrez 

RAYMONDVILLE

Bachelor of Science

Leonel Sanchez 

REFUGIO

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Steven Anthony Garza 

RICHMOND

Master of Science

Babatunde Gbolahan Fatuyi 

RIO GRANDE CITY

Bachelor of Science

Tracy Marie Alaniz

Yesenia Yoselina Rios Garcia

Jazmine Vasquez

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Leeroy A. Clarke 

RIO HONDO

Bachelor of Science

Victoria Ann Atkinson 

RIVIERA

Master of Business Administration

Bradley Ryne Stohr 

ROBSTOWN

Bachelor of Science

Dabi Reyna

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Joe Angel Mungia

Master of Business Administration

Oscar Carlos Vega

Master of Science

Amanda Kristi Amaya

Amy Marie Ponder

Doctor of Education

Alexis Rae Gutierrez 

ROCKPORT

Bachelor of Science

Dakota Wayen Stinson

Master of Science

Nicole Angelica Alonso 

ROMA

Bachelor of Science

Alesia Marie Martinez

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Juan Jose Moreno 

ROSHARON

Bachelor of Science

Rachel La'Neder Lockett

Master of Business Administration

Mark Jeffrey Deaver 

ROUND ROCK

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Adedolapo Philip Adeladan

Master of Science

Jennyfer Lancheros 

SAN ANTONIO

Bachelor of Arts

Felicia Taylor Benavides

Joseph Tadashi Dacus

Bachelor of Science

E'Kara Le'Brese Mitchell

Marcus Danielle White

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Khalefa S. Kh. S. Alsahli

Master of Business Administration

Rebecca Lauren Skinner

Master of Education

Esmeralda Garcia

Master of Science

Ashish Abbineni

Bronwyn Ann Bezuidenhout

Richard Parker Cundiff

April Rose Muzquiz

Doctor of Education

Alexandro M. Flores 

SAN BENITO

Bachelor of Science

Ashley Marie Martinez

Jorge Medina

Stephanie Diane Villafranco

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Florentino Martinez

Master of Business Administration

Bianca Valdez

Master of Education

Minerva Hernandez

Denney Romo

Master of Science

Flor Isabel Contreras

SAN DIEGO

Bachelor of Arts

Melissa Valdez Salinas

Bachelor of Science

Michael Anthony Garcia

Audrey Ann Hughes

Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Isaac Cody Luera

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Management & Technology

Pete Anthony Guerra

Master of Business Administration

Brittney Lafayette Soliz

Angela Rae Vidal 

SAN JUAN

Bachelor of Science

Graciela Salazar 

SEYMOUR

Master of Education

Monica Warner Walker 

SPRING

Bachelor of Science in Natural Gas Engineering

Dustin Lee Luna

Master of Business Administration

Justin James Vojak 

STAFFORD

Master of Business Administration

Carl Joseph Willis 

SUGAR LAND

Bachelor of Arts

Daniela Gomez

Bachelor of Science

Shine E. Amaya 

SWEETWATER

Master of Science

Rea Labeth Carter 

TAFT

Master of Science

Kayla Marie Lopez 

TAYLOR

Master of Science

Kelsey Rebecca Davis 

TOMBALL

Master of Business Administration

Matthew Wayne Brackin 

UVALDE

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Tristan L. Hale

VICTORIA

Bachelor of Science

Hunter Ayden Perkins

Hayden Taylor Vesely 

WASHINGTON

Master of Science

Trevor Alan Dickschat 

WESLACO

Master of Science

Jaime Jay Alejandro 

WHITEHOUSE

Master of Science

Samantha Nicole Longino 

WOODSBORO

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Joseph Ryan Cisneros 

ZAPATA

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cesar Humberto Ramos 

OUT OF STATE GRADUATES
SUMMER 2017 

COLORADO

Master of Science

Dakshin Lakshmi Venkatesh 

GEORGIA

Master of Science

Nitesh Chowdhary Balusu

Usha Kiran Madala 

INDIANA

Master of Science

Santosh Thyamgondalu Prakash 

MISSOURI

Master of Science

Benjamin Ryan Lee Olsen 

NEW JERSEY

Master of Science

Anjani Kolluru

Tarun Chowdar Pallempati

Purna Sinduja Seemakurti 

NEW YORK

Bachelor of Science

Jordan Daniel Yamoah 

OKLAHOMA

Master of Business Administration

Kathryn Michelle Evans 

OREGON

Master of Science

Christopher John Kirby 

PENNSYLVANIA

Master of Business Administration

David Banger Cochran 

WASHINGTON

Master of Science

Lori Sue Shellman

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Nora Jafarian Naserizad 

INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES
SUMMER 2017 

CANADA

Master of Science

Lee Malcolm Creech 

CHINA

Master of Science in Human Sciences

Xi Chen 

ECUADOR

Master of Science

Maria Ximena Herrera Rea 

ETHIOPIA

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Kidus Zenna Debasu 

INDIA

Master of Science

Nagaraju Ashila

Dhavalsinh Hareshsinh Barad

Aravind Boilla

Sai Pavana Nagalakshmi Sarvani Brahmandam

Rishi Raj Garlapally

Tejeswar Reddy Gopireddy

Deepak Vishveshwar Rao Guntamukalla

Sanjay Inabattina

Eswar Vamshi Kollu

Pavan Kumar Kuppalu Basavarajappa

Rahul Reddy Kuthuru

Rutvik J. Makwana

Jyothiranjanrao Mallavarapu

Vishwaanth Munuswaamy

Supriya Kishor Murgude

Prudhvi Chandra Narra

Aishwarya Padige

Amarnath Racharla

Vijay Kiran Reddy Salla

Aditya Sukumar Sheth

Kiran Kumar Srikakolapu

Omkar Sanjay Sumbe

Anoop Uchagawkar

Kranthi Kumar Yanala

Doctor of Philosophy

Kailas Ramkrishna Malwade

IRAQ

Master of Science

Aws Mohammed Taha Al-Shalash 

MACEDONIA

Master of Science

Marija Dimitrovska 

MEXICO

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Miguel Angel Flores Acosta

Bachelor of Science in Human Sciences

Laura Alejandra Gonzalez

Master of Business Administration

Sonia Melissa De La Cruz 

NEW ZEALAND

Bachelor of Science

Lily Tineke Hospers

NIGERIA

Master of Science

Oluwaseun Lekan Olanipekun 

TAIWAN

Master of Science

Hsuan-Yi Huang