Committees

2017-2018 Executive & Ethics Committee (secret ballot vote)

President: Richard Miller

President Elect: Elizabeth Janzen

Secretary: Maria Ayala-Schueneman

Parliamentarian: Polly Allred

College of Agriculture Rep.: Ambrose Anoruo

College of Arts & Science Rep.: Jeffrey Glick

College of Business Rep.: Jack Shorter

College of Education Rep.: Ari Sherris

College of Engineering Rep.: Amit Verma


2017-2018 Committee on Committees

College of Agriculture Rep.: Tanner Machado (Chair)

College of Arts & Sciences Rep.: Subbarao Yelisetti

College of Business Rep.: Dongnyoung Kim

College of Education Rep.: Kristopher Garza

College of Engineering Rep.: Tushar Sinha

Library Rep.: Maria de Jesus Ayala-Schueneman


2017-2018 Election Committee

College of Agriculture Rep.: Tim Oblad

College of Arts and Sciences Rep.: Joseph Jones

College of Business Rep.: Jack Shorter

College of Education Rep: Karen Furgerson (Chair)

College of Engineering Rep.: Joseph Sai

Library Rep.: Maria de Jesus Ayala-Schueneman


2017-2018 Resolutions and By-laws Committee 

College of Agriculture Rep.: Ambrose Anoruo (Chair)

College of Arts & Sciences Rep.: Craig A. Meyer

College of Business Rep.: Dongnyoung Kim

College of Education Rep.: Armando Garza

College of Engineering Rep.: Nuri Yilmazer

Library Rep.: Maria de Jesus Ayala-Schueneman


2017-2018 Administrator Evaluation Committee

College of Agriculture Rep.: Sandra Rideout & Mamoudou Setamou

College of Arts & Sciences Rep.: Greg Sanders & Hisham Al-Bataineh

College of Business Rep.: Michael Knight & Jack Shorter

College of Education Rep.: Nestor Sherman & Judy Bloomquist

College of Engineering Rep.: Muhittin Yilmaz & Nael Barakat (Chair)

Library Rep.: Christine Radcliff


2017-2018 Annual Faculty Lecture Committee

Recipient & Chair: Joachim Reinhuber

College of Agriculture Rep.: Steven Lukefahr

College of Arts & Sciences Rep.: Christine Fiestas

College of Business Rep.: Gonzalo Rivera

College of Education Rep.: Cheryl Lisa McNair

College of Engineering Rep.: Mais Nijim 


2017-2018 Piper Award Committee

Recipient & Chair: Randall Williams

College of Agriculture Rep.: Tanner Machado

College of Arts & Sciences Rep.: Alexander Sanchez-Behar

College of Business Rep.: Michael Knight

College of Education Rep.: Amber Shipherd

College of Engineering Rep.: James Glusing


2017-2018 Faculty Evaluation Committee

College of Agriculture Rep.: David Ruppert & Kathleen Rees

College of Arts & Science Rep.: Lana McDonnell & Veronica Lopez

College of Business Rep.: Ruth Chatelain-Jardon & Tom Krueger (Chair)

College of Education Rep.: Lorraine Killion & Don Jones

College of Engineering Rep.: Patricia Polastri & Matthew Alexander

Library Rep.: Victoria Packard


2017-2018 University Appeals Committee

College of Agriculture Rep.: Ambrose Anoruo

College of Arts & Sciences Rep.: Sajid Bashir

College of Business Rep.: Barbara Oates

College of Education Rep.: Karen Sue Bradley

College of Engineering Rep.: Hong Zhou


2017-2018 Faculty Benefits Committee

College of Agriculture Rep.: Doreen Kinkel

College of Arts & Science Rep.: Richard Hartwig

College of Business Rep.: 

College of Education Rep.: Rebecca Davis

College of Engineering Rep.: Carl David Murphy